Survival Food
ForestExplorers.Com

Mata Ayam

(c) Forest Ang


Click Photo to enlarge

Scientific name : Ardisia crispa has been called A. crenata
Common name : Village Ardisia
Local name : Mata Ayam

Height : A shrub up to 1.5 meter.
Distinguish Features : With the edge distinctly notched. The name crispa derives from the crisped leaf-edge.
Found : Grow wild in the forest and jungle.
Fruits : Bright red when riped. Never black.

As Survival Food

The bright red fruits can be eaten. They have hard seeds. Tastes sweet. The young shoots can be eaten as ulam.

Enjoy!

Always Take Good Care of yourself!
Forest Ang

 

 

Google