Survival Food


(c) Forest Ang

You would probably have read my article Kept Alive by Kacip Fatimah. It was about a lost surveyor who had been missing for 22 days in the Gua Musang jungle. He survived on Kacip Fatimah.

Lost in the jungle and between life and death is knowing what to eat to survive. Here I would like to share some of the common survival food found in the jungle.

Senduduk or Melastoma malabathricum is a common shrub in tropical countries. Try to get to know the many survival plants in Malaysia.

Click Photo to enlarge

Scientific name : Melastoma malabathricum
Common name : Straits Rhododendron
Local name : Senduduk

Height : A shrub up to 2 meter.
Distinguish Features : Attractive purple flowers.
Found : This shrub is common on wasteland and open spaces.
Fruits : Dark purplish edible fruit with many seeds inside the pulp.

As Survival Food

The purplish fruits taste like berries. It can be eaten without cooking. The young shoots (of the leaves) can be eaten as ulam.


Always Take Good Care of yourself!
Forest Ang